• Countdown to Iowa State



Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines

Add to My AOL



Get RSS Buttons






  • Get notified by email every time we update!
  • Enter your Email


    Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


Wes Gade - Owner, Editor
Email Wes

Brian Campbell - Senior Writer
Email Brian

Brad Gade - Contributor
Email Brad


This site and any pages within are in no way affiliated with the University of Iowa, the Big Ten Conference, or the NCAA. Any images, copyrights, or trademarks used on this site are used under the "Fair Use Provision" of the Copyright Act for purposes of comment, criticism, and news reporting.
  1. Hawkeye Freshman Peter Jok
  2. ‘Johnny Weisman’ looks to return Hawks to glory days
  3. Midweek Update - Looking Forward to Next Week & Back at Last Weekend
  4. Strangest Play Call on Saturday
  5. Predictability spells L-O-S-S for Hawkeyes
  6. Submit a Post Game Interview Question
  7. Offensive coordinator Greg Davis is in his second year under Ferentz
  8. Hawkeye Football Media Day


DateTeamTVTime
Aug.31 Northern ILL BTN2:30pm
Sept.7Missouri State BTN11am
Sept.14@ Iowa StateFox Sports 15pm
Sept.21Western Michigan TBATBA
Sept.28@ Minnesota TBA2:30pm
Oct.5Michigan State TBA11am
Oct.19@ Ohio State TBA2:30pm
Oct.26Northwestern TBATBA
Nov.2Wisconsin TBATBA
Nov.9@ Purdue TBATBA
Nov.23Michigan TBATBA
Nov.29@ Nebraska ABC11am



 






Saturday, February 28, 2009

Freshman DB Shaun Prater suspended

Shaun Prater suspended after OWI arrest

IOWA CITY, IA - - University of Iowa freshman defensive back Shaun Prater has been charged with OUI in an incident Friday night in Iowa City. The following is a statement by Iowa Head Coach Kirk Ferentz:

“I was extremely disappointed to learn of the incident involving Shaun Prater. He has been suspended indefinitely. He will be required to serve numerous internal obligations, set by me. He’ll also face a multiple game suspension in the fall.”

Prater, a 5-11, 172-pounder from Omaha, NE, played in all 13 games last season as a true freshman. He was credited with eight tackles.

Friday, February 27, 2009

02.27.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Big Ten basketball has gotten a bit sideways
02.27.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Brands likes new NCAA bid system
02.27.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Hawkeye freshman suspended after brush with police
02.27.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Iowa wrestler suspended
02.27.09 - Wrestling - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawk seniors cap career with home win
02.27.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Iowa seniors celebrate
02.27.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Where are they now? Jeff Horner

Jeff Horner played point guard for the Iowa Hawkeyes from 2002 to 2006. Horner was born and raised in Mason City, Iowa and starred for Mason City High School. His father Bob was head coach of the Mason City High School varsity team during Jeff’s high school career. Horner was named Mr. Basketball for the state of Iowa in 2002 and finished his high school career as Mason City’s all-time leading scorer, passing Dean Oliver in points scored. Horner committed to play for Iowa as a high school freshman.

Horner was one of two Hawkeyes to start in all 31 games his freshman year of 2002-03. He averaged 8.2 points per game as a frosh and led the team with 140 assists, which was enough to earn honorable mention All-Big Ten. Iowa finished with a 17-14 record after reaching the 3rd round of the NIT before a 79-78 loss to Georgia Tech ended their season. As a sophomore, Horner averaged 13.0 points, 5.3 rebounds, and 4.2 assists per game, and was named 3rd team All-Big Ten. He helped lead Iowa to a 9-7 conference record and 4th place finish in the Big Ten. The Hawkeyes once again played in the NIT and lost in the 1st round at Saint Louis, 70-69.

Horner’s best statistical year at Iowa came as a junior during the 2004-05 season. That year Jeff averaged 14 points, 5.5 assists, and 4.5 rebounds per game while shooting 40.8 % from 3-point range. The Hawkeyes finished the year with a 21-12 record after earning a berth to the NCAA Tournament. Iowa took 7th in the Big Ten with a 7-9 conference record but reached the semifinals of the 2005 Big Ten Tournament after wins over Purdue and #4 Michigan State. Horner scored 16 points and dished out 4 assists in Iowa’s second-round 71-69 win over Michigan State. The Hawkeyes would lose to #10 Wisconsin 59-56 the next afternoon on a last second bank-shot three-pointer by Alando Tucker. Iowa was picked as a 10-seed in the 2005 NCAA Tournament and lost 76-64 in the 1st round to 7-seed Cincinnati. As a senior, Horner scored 13.6 points per game and led the team in assists for the fourth consecutive year with 169. He was named 3rd team All-Big Ten again and also honorable mention All-America by the AP. The Hawkeyes had their most successful season under coach Steve Alford in 2005-06 finishing with a 25-9 overall record (17-0 at home) and finished 2nd in conference with an 11-5 record in Big Ten play. Iowa went on to win the 2006 Big Ten Tournament after a 67-60 victory over Ohio State in the Championship game. Horner scored 16 points and dished out 10 assists in that victory en route to earning the Big Ten Tournament Most Outstanding Player. After that game, Iowa was named the 3-seed in the Atlanta Region of the 2006 NCAA Tournament. The Hawkeyes would lose in the 1st round 64-63 to Northwestern State on a Jermaine Wallace buzzer-beater. Iowa led by 17 points with 8 ½ minutes to play but were outscored 25-9 in the final eight minutes of that upset. The Hawkeyes have not been back to the NCAA Tournament or any kind of postseason play since.

After college, Jeff Horner signed to play professionally overseas for Euphony Bree in Belgium. After a year in Belgium, Horner moved to France and played with Paris Basket Racing before signing to play with the Iowa Energy of the NBA Development League in October of 2007. Jeff played 50 games for the Energy in 2007-08 averaging 11.5 points and 6.3 assists per game. Horner is currently in France playing for Olympique Antibes. Antibes is 10-11 on the year and tied for 8th place out of 18 teams in the France ProB League. Horner has played in seven games, scoring 7.9 points per game for Olympique this season.

Horner recently gave an interview with the Big Ten Network about Iowa’s 84-82 double-overtime victory at Indiana in February of 2004. That game was shown this year as one of the Big Ten’s Greatest Games and that interview can be read here.

02.26.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawks hang, still fall
02.26.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Out of Reach
02.26.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes see some positives in loss
02.26.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawks' road woes continue
02.26.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Ed Hightower wonders when then will be now
02.26.09 - Basketball - Blog: Storminspank.com

Pair of defenders leaving Hawkeyes
02.26.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Bromert getting his foot in the door
02.26.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Covington plans to transfer
02.26.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Police report: Hawkeye wrestler vandalized two vehicles
02.26.09 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Seniors hope tonight's bows won't be their last at home
02.26.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Senior could get one final ovation
02.26.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

D-Backs Tillison and Morrow to transfer

We'd been hearing rumors of this sort but had nothing official until today. Iowa's secondary took a hit today as it was announced Sophomores Lance Tillison and Diauntae Morrow are leaving the Iowa football program. Here is today's official release from the U of I:

IOWA CITY, IA - Iowa sophomore defensive backs Lance Tillison and Diauntae Morrow have informed Iowa Head Football Coach Kirk Ferentz they have decided to transfer to another school. The announcement was made today by Ferentz.

Tillison, a 6-2, 213 pound sophomore from Seffner, FL, had eight career tackles and one pass interception. He played in 13 games last season. Morrow, was a 6-0, 190-pounder from Cleveland, OH. He played as a true freshman in 2007 and was a backup safety in 2008. Morrow was credited with 12 tackles in 11 games last season.

02.25.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Lickliter conceding nothing to No. 9 Spartans
02.25.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Lickliter wants students closer
02.25.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes' ironment will be tested again
02.25.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Breaking down Iowa-Michigan State
02.25.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Iowa Game Preview
02.25.09 - Basketball - Blog: Spartan Weblog

Kelly key for UI
02.25.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Good thing Jake's not on furlough
02.25.09 - Basketball - DM Register: Hawkeye Insider

Vintage Tom Davis and Current Keno Davis prevail in the same night
02.25.09 - Basketball - Blog: The Hlog

Conference Check: Beginning of the End Edition
02.25.09 - Basketball - Basketball Prospectus

Iowa's problem is their...defense?
02.25.09 - Basketball - Blog: Black Heart Gold Pants

Metcalf named wrestler of week
02.25.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Senior an emotional idol for Hawkeyes
02.25.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Injury Updates

Iowa's bench will be short once again for tomorrow night's game at Big Ten leading Michigan State. Coach Lickliter updated the status of injured Hawkeyes Jeff Peterson, Jermain Davis, and Cyrus Tate today. Peterson and Davis are not expected to play tomorrow, while Tate could see a slight increase in minutes.

Peterson has played most of the Big Ten season with a broken wrist but pulled his hamstring a couple weeks back at Wisconsin and will miss his 3rd straight game. Davis sat out Sunday's win over Michigan after suffering a bruised knee in practice last week. Tate played 4 minutes against Michigan, and Lickliter plans to play him a bit more tomorrow night.

The depleted Hawkeyes will face Michigan State at 7:30PM tomorrow night in East Lansing. The game will be televised on Big Ten Network.

02.24.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Kelly gets the point
02.24.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks' Kelly takes Big Ten honors
02.24.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Iowa's Kelly earns Big Ten honor
02.24.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Ed Hightower: The Big Ten Legend
02.24.09 - Basketball - Blog: The Hlog

Bright future in the secondary
02.24.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

College wrestling: Hawkeyes stay No. 1, Cyclones No. 3
02.24.09 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Monday, February 23, 2009

02.23.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Golden game for Hawks
02.23.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Extra Effort: Kelly, Hawks outlast Wolverines in Overtime
02.23.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Tireless Hawkeyes use minutes wisely
02.23.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Iowa tops Michigan in overtime
02.23.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

45 minutes of Yellow-Uniform Energy
02.23.09 - Basketball - DM Register: Hawkeye Insider

Hawks finish perfect in duals
02.23.09 - Wrestling - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa polishes off 24-0 dual season
02.23.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Iowa finishes regular season undefeated
02.23.09 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes cap undefeated dual season
02.23.09 - Wrestling - Quad City Times

Hawk women keep rolling in Ann Arbor
02.23.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Iowa women stop Michigan
02.23.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes secure big victory at Michigan
02.23.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Sunday, February 22, 2009

02.22.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Low-scoring Big Ten not ugly to Lickliter
02.22.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeye brass looks to jack up attendance
02.22.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes not faring well financially either

02.22.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Points don't come easy in Big Ten

02.22.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Big Ten ball: It's defense, and, uh, defense
02.22.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Slivers about Hawkeyes at the NFL Combine
02.22.09 - Football - Blog: The Hlog

Greene thinks his stock will rise
02.22.09 - Football - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes focus on strong finish
02.22.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Michigan next in Iowa's tourney quest
02.22.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Friday, February 20, 2009

02.20.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Tate trying to be patient with injured ankle
02.20.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Injured Hawkeyes can turn wheels, but still can't play
02.20.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawks battling void at point guard
02.20.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Resting Hawkeyes still battling injuries
02.20.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Low-scoring games could turn off recruits
02.20.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Iowa players donate blood (the good way)
02.20.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Big Ten Football 2009: Cupcakes Galore
02.20.09 - Football - Blog: The Hlog

Falck faces tough tests

02.20.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Hawks grind past Wisconsin
02.20.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks storm back for win over Badgers
02.20.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Blaser healthy, ready for opener

02.20.09 - Baseball - Quad City Times

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Where are they now? Kenyon Murray

Kenyon Murray played guard/forward for the Iowa Hawkeyes from 1992-96. Murray played high school ball for Central High School in his hometown of Battle Creek, Michigan. Murray was named Mr. Basketball for the state of Michigan as a high school senior. In his freshman year as a Hawkeye, Kenyon started in 10 games, averaged 6.7 points and 4.1 rebounds per game. He also led the team with 45 steals, the most ever by a Hawkeye freshman. As a sophomore, Murray started in all 27 games and scored in double figures 22 times. He averaged 12.3 points per game that season. As a junior, Kenyon scored 11.5 points per game for a team that had all five starters average double-figures. The starting five for the 1994-95 Hawkeyes consisted of Andre Woolrdige, Chris Kingsbury, Jim Bartles, Murray, and Jess Settles. That squad finished the season 21-12 after a trip to the NIT. Murray averaged 9.5 points and 4.4 rebounds as a senior during the 1995-96 season. The Hawkeyes finished fourth in the Big Ten that season and earned a 6-seed in the NCAA Tournament. Iowa won their first-round game against George Washington, before losing in the second-round to 3-seed Arizona, 73-87.

Kenyon Murray ranks 16th on Iowa’s All-Time scoring list with 1,230 career points. Murray also ranks 3rd all-time in steals with 200 for his career, behind only Ryan Bowen and Dean Oliver. Murray still holds the Iowa record, tied with Acie Earl, for most steals in a single game with 9 against Ohio State in 1995.

When his college career came to end, Kenyon Murray played professionally in both the CBA and IBL as well as overseas. Currently, Murray lives in Cedar Rapids and is Territory Manager for Tulsa Dental Specialties. Murray also coaches freshman boys’ basketball at Cedar Rapids Prairie High School.

Hawkeye Sports News recently contacted former Hawkeye Kenyon Murray and asked him a few questions about his experiences at Iowa and his outlook on the future of Iowa Basketball. Here is a full copy of the transcript from our exclusive interview with Hawkeye great Kenyon Murray:

Hawkeye Sports News: What are some favorite memories you have from your playing days at Iowa?

Kenyon Murray: My greatest memory is the overtime comeback win at Michigan State after the sudden death of Chris Street and then returning home that weekend to defeat top 5 ranked Michigan on national television. Chris was my best friend and one of the reasons I decided to come to Iowa. He was the heartbeat of our team and it was obvious that he was with us. We won those games with Chris!

HSN: Did you play basketball professionally after college and for how long?

KM: I did play after college. I was drafted by the Quad City Thunder of the CBA in 1996 and after being released I went to Minot, ND to play for the International Basketball League (Magic City Snowbears). I then played in Hong Kong, China during the summer of 1997. I received a deal to play in Gothenburg, Sweden for the 1997-1998 season where I was runner up league MVP. I averaged 25 points, 8 assists and 8 rebounds for the season. I injured my ankle late in the season and it required surgery once I got back to the United States.

HSN: Where are you currently residing and what is your current occupation?

KM: I currently live in Cedar Rapids with my wife Michelle, 8 year old twin boys Kristopher and Keegan, and 3 year old dauguther McKenna. I work for Tulsa Dental Specialties as a territory manager, and I am the Freshman boys' basketball coach at Cedar Rapids Prairie High School.

HSN: How did your experiences at Iowa help prepare you for life after basketball?

KM: What my time at Iowa gave me was the ability to network with so many people and with the relationships that I have been able to create over the last 17 years have allowed me the opportunities to develop my professional career. I learned to value each relationship and understand that if you treat people the right way, it will always come back positively on you.

HSN: How closely do you still follow the Hawkeyes and what are your feelings of the team's future under Coach Lickliter?

KM: I follow the program very closely as I am a member on four committees that report either to the President or Athletic Director at the University of Iowa. I feel that the program is in good hands with Coach Lickliter. I believe that he is a very good teacher and we are just a few players away from making a big jump in the Big Ten. Regardless of what kind of system you run, you need players in this league in order to be successful. Our coaching staff is young and it takes time to develop the trust of today's coaches and players in order for them to believe your program is right for them. I trust that with the people we have in place, Iowa basketball will again see the success that we are accustomed to.

Discuss this story and much more at BigTenForum.com

02.19.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawks breathe easier, but still have work to do
02.19.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks shrug off NCAA pressure
02.19.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Cincinnati names Diaco defensive coordinator
02.19.09 - Football - ESPN.com

Baby, It's Cold Inside
02.19.09 - Basketball - Blog: The Hlog

Big Ten Power Rankings: 10. Iowa
02.19.09 - Basketball - Yahoo! Sports

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

02.18.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes' 'surplus' earmarked for projects
02.18.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

The Ferentz extension and the economics of Iowa athletics
02.18.09 - Football - Blog: Black Heart Gold Pants

Crazy with linebackers
02.18.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Five Hawkeyes headed to NFL Scouting Combine
02.18.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Ausdemore fulfulls comeback mantle
02.18.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes say Bluder's speech sparked rally
02.18.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

The comeback queens
02.18.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

A Closer Look: Points per Possession

Conference games only through 2/15/09
Key:
Pace: Tempo or avg possessions per game
PPP: points per possession
Opp. PPP: opponent points per possession
EM: efficiency margin (PPP - Opp. PPP)
















































































































































PacePPPOpp. PPPEM
1. Michigan State67.31.110.94+0.17
2. Wisconsin60.81.081.00+0.08
3. Illinois63.71.000.93+0.07
4. Purdue67.21.000.94+0.06
5. Ohio State64.51.051.01+0.04
6. Minnesota66.00.980.980.00
7. Michigan64.00.981.02-0.04
7. Penn State63.81.011.05-0.04
9. Northwestern62.11.021.08-0.06
10.IOWA58.50.981.09-0.11
11.Indiana67.30.921.10-0.18

For comparison:
Final stats for Iowa last season (2007-08)
Pace= 60.4 PPP= 0.94 Opp. PPP= 1.02 EM= -0.08

If nothing else, one thing Iowa teams have shown during Todd Lickliter's first two seasons is a much "slower" brand of basketball. Slower as in terms of possessions per game. Last season the Hawkeyes averaged 60.4 offensive possessions per game, only 8 teams in the entire NCAA averaged less possessions per game. This year Iowa is playing at an even slower pace, averaging only 58.5 possessions per game. Only Washington State (Pac 10) and Denver (Sun Belt) average less possessions per game then this year's Hawkeyes.

Now, this is not necessarily a bad thing. Of course casual fans will grumble about such a slow, "boring" style of basketball when their team is not winning. Sure, for most it may not be as exciting and fun to watch as a fast-paced, full-court press style of ball, but there have been a number of teams that have been very successful playing at a "slower" tempo. Just to name a few, Wisconsin, Georgetown, UCLA, and yes, Butler, have all had success in recent years while also averaging fewer than 65 possessions per game (G'town and Butler under 60 possessions per game in 2007). The key to winning at any pace and style is efficiency (both offensively and defensively), but this is especially true when a team averages such a low number of possessions per game. At a slower pace, a team's margin of error is much less. Every turnover and bad shot on the offensive end is even more damaging when that team only gets 60 possessions, or 60 chances to score, per game. And when a team turns it over as much as Iowa has, and struggles as much as Iowa does to get open looks at the basket on the offensive end, the record will be ugly.

It is necessary to point out that Iowa's offensive efficiency (points per possession) is actually up this year from last season. The Hawkeyes are averaging almost a half point more each offensive possession in conference games this season. Also, even at a slower pace, Iowa is scoring almost 4 points more per game than they were last season. Unfortunately that hasn't translated to more wins. Last year, Iowa finished 13-19 overall and 6-12 in conference play. The Hawkeyes have already matched last year's win total of 13, but are a disappointing 3-10 right now in the Big Ten. Obviously a number of factors go into a team's success, or lack thereof, over the course of a season, but it is interesting to note that Iowa's efficiency on offense has improved from last year.

Injuries, inexperience, off-court issues, and the Big Ten's improvement as a whole are just a few of the reasons this year's squad has struggled so much in conference play. As frustrating as the losses are, and as painful as it can be to watch at times, tempo-free stats show that Iowa has improved on the offensive end from last year. As the young core of Hawkeyes (Peterson, Kelly, Gatens, Cole, etc.) grow and gain more experience, expect that improvement to continue. Patience is a virtue.

Comments and/or questions? Join the discussion on this post at BigTenForum.com

Links:

02.17.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Gatens not your average freshman
02.17.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Lickliter hopes Peterson and Tate can play Sunday
02.17.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

S.J.'s Shonn Greene confronts NFL Combine
02.17.09 - Football - Cherry Hill Courier-Post

'Nile' a lot more than football
02.17.09 - Misc - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Alexander all-Big Ten worthy
02.17.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Monday, February 16, 2009

Lickliter Provides Injury Updates

During this morning's Big Ten Teleconference, Coach Lickliter provided an 'update' on injured Hawkeyes' Cyrus Tate and Jeff Peterson. Iowa's next game is not until Sunday against Michigan, and the status of both players for that game is still up in the air. Via Doc's Office:

“If we had to play today, I’m not sure either one would be available,” Iowa Coach Todd Lickliter said Monday. “There’s progress being made, and we’re hopeful with the week off, maybe they both be available on Sunday. There’s no guarantee on that.”

Tate has missed 10 of Iowa's last 11 games with a high ankle sprain, and Peterson missed Saturday's game vs Purdue after straining his hamstring at Wisconsin last week.

02.16.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Tate, Jake, defense and the MVP
02.16.09 - Basketball - DM Register: Hawkeye Insider

Iowa sends seniors out with dual win
02.16.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Did Hawkeyes swipte a player from under Illinois' nose?
02.16.09 - Football - Blog: The Hlog

Hawkeyes win behind record comeback
02.16.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa women complete record comeback
02.16.09 - W Basketball - Quad City Times

Record comeback rescues Hawkeyes
02.16.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Friday, February 13, 2009

02.13.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Ferentz agrees to 7-year deal
02.13.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Ferentz signs until 2015
02.13.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Ferentz gets three-year contract extension without raise
02.13.09 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa extends Ferentz's contract
02.13.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Ferentz worth a gold mine to athletics department
02.13.09 - Football - Blog: Doc's Office

Lifetime deal?
02.13.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Carver upgrade on track
02.13.09 - Misc - Hawk Central

Top-ranked Dennis finding his way
02.13.09 - Wrestling - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Metcalf climbs list of greats
02.13.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Hawks upsend No. 18 Buckeyes
02.13.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Bucking the trend
02.13.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes beat Ohio State
02.13.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

With 'new arm', Schurz aiming to lead UI back
02.13.09 - Baseball - Hawk Central

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Where are they now? Acie Earl

Acie Earl played center for the Iowa Hawkeyes from 1988-93. Earl came to Iowa from Moline High School as a key recruit for Dr. Tom Davis, ranked in the top 80 nationally by Street-Smith’s Magazine. After redshirting his first year at Iowa, Acie played in 22 games as a freshman during the 1989-90 season. Earl scored 6.0 points per game and led the Big Ten with 50 blocks on the year, despite playing only an average of 16 minutes per game. As a sophomore, Earl saw his playing time and production increase. He led the team with 16.3 points and 6.7 rebounds per game. He also led the Big Ten again in blocks with 106 and was named 2nd team All-Big Ten. At season’s end, Iowa made it to the 1991 NCAA Tournament, beating East Tennesee State in the first round before losing to eventual National Champions Duke in the second round. Acie started in all 30 games for the Hawkeys as a junior, averaging 19.5 points, 7.8 rebounds and 4 blocks per game. Earl was named 1st team All-Big Ten and honorable mention All-American by the Associated Press. The Hawkeyes finished 5th in the Big Ten with a 10-8 conference record in 1991-92 and once again were selected to play in the NCAA Tournament. Iowa defeated Texas in the first round before losing again to Duke in the second round. As a senior during the 1992-93 season, Earl led Iowa in scoring for the third straight year with a 16.9 points per game average. Acie also pulled down 8.8 rebounds per game as a senior. The Hawkeyes finished that season 23-9 and 11-7 in conference play (3rd in the Big Ten). Iowa earned another berth to the NCAA’s and defeated Northeast Louisiana in the first round, but once again lost in the second round, this time to Wake Forest, 78-84.

Acie Earl ended his college career as Iowa’s and the Big Ten’s all-time leader in blocked shots with 365. He also ranked second all-time at Iowa in points scored with 1,779, behind only Roy Marble. His 365 career blocks also ranks seventh all-time in the NCAA.

The Boston Celtics selected Acie Earl with the 19th pick of the 1993 NBA Draft. He played in 74 games as a rookie and averaged 5.5 points and 3.3 rebounds per game. After his second season in Boston, Earl was traded to the Toronto Raptors, where he played for a year before being shipped to the Milwaukee Bucks for what was his fourth and final NBA season. On April 12th, 1996, Earl scored 40 points and pulled down 12 rebounds for the Raptors in a loss to Boston in what was his best game as a NBA player.

After his NBA career, Earl played for a number of years overseas in France, Turkey, Russia, Poland, Australia, Serbia, and other countries in Europe. Since the end of his playing days after retirement in 2004, Acie has coached at a number of different levels. He currently resides in Iowa City and coaches freshman boys basketball at Solon High School. Earl also works for Sellers and Seekers Real Estate Company in Iowa City.

Hawkeye Sports News recently caught up with Hawkeye great Acie Earl and asked him about his college and professional careers, as well as his thoughts on this year’s Hawkeyes. Here is a copy of the full transcript from our interview with Acie Earl:

Hawkeye Sports News: What are some of your favorite memories you have from your playing days at Iowa?

Acie Earl: 1-My 1st day of practice and how hard it was.
2-Playing with future pros: Roy Marble, BJ, Les Jepson, Matt Bullard, Ed Horton. To sit and watch them and learn from them helped me be a future pro.
3-The travel of how good the places we’d go and play in: Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Europe, etc. Also played at Duke and North Carolina.
4-To play in front of the sellouts. I often tell people that I never played in an empty Carver, or semi-full Carver. So we always had 15,500 there.
5- The NCAA Tourney. In my 4 years of playing I went to the NCAA my Sophomore, Junior, and Senior years. Not every college player or even Hawkeye can say that.

HSN: After college and the NBA, you played many years overseas. When did you decide to retire? And what was your favorite country/league to play for?

AE: On retirement, I retired because I tore my Achilles tendon in Croatia the 1st week I was there in August of ’04. I then came back to have surgery and while I was rehabbing I was on the Internet applying for jobs: high school, college, pro, semi-pro. I got a head job in the ABA, in Mexico, and then after I left that in January, I came back to Iowa City to rehab more to maybe play again, but I went to the Final 4 and got some coaching leads and thought I’d coach in college soon after, so I stopped playing professionally.

My favorite country was Australia. I loved it. Nice weather, low stress, but low money as well; it’s like USA but not as much. You'd still miss the USA a lot if a person went to live there.

HSN: Where are you currently residing and what is your current occupation?

AE: I live in Iowa City full time. I sell real estate, coach frosh boys at Solon HS, and I train kids on the side.

HSN: How closely do you still follow the Hawkeyes and what are your feelings of the team's future?

AE: I watch as much Iowa as I can, but I’m a fan of hoops and BCS football first so if Carolina vs Duke is on I’m watching that, or USC vs Penn state, etc. I want Iowa to do well since I travel and a lot of people I know went to Iowa, so of course I feel for them if they struggle. I feel they are on the right path in both football and hoops. I think it’s a good program.

HSN: What are your opinions of Coach Lickliter and his brand of basketball?

AE: The problem with being in Iowa or affiliated with any program is everyone has an opinion. Mine really doesn’t matter in the grand scheme of things. Yes, I played for Iowa, 2nd leading scorer, NBA, overseas, coach, train, etc., but if that was important to anyone at Iowa then I’d be called, emailed, or brought in or asked. I’ve sent my stuff to coach and I’ve even sent in some of DVD’s and bios of some kids I train in the Iowa-Illinois area, and no one has gotten back to me on them. So as I see it, who cares what Acie Earl thinks. I live in the same neighborhood as the basketball secretary, and if they really wanted me to help out then I’d be asked. It’s funny, I'm always asked to come to camps and help out all over the USA and I have, but I haven't been asked to help out with Iowa camps since Coach Davis left, so it’s whatever. ‘Once a Hawkeye always a Hawk’ I was told when I was a frosh, and that rule is never talk in public about a Hawk where others who aren’t Hawks are involved, so I wish them all luck.

02.12.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Wisconsin frustrates Hawks in 69-52 win
02.12.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Wisconsin hands Hawkeyes another loss
02.12.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

More road woes
02.12.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawks' road woes continue
02.12.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Tate doesn't play again
02.12.09 - Basketball - Blog: Doc's Office

Where do Hawks go from here?
02.12.09 - Basketball - DM Register: Hawkeye Insider

Freshman linebacker transfers
02.12.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

UI seniors hope to end Ohio State hex
02.12.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes seek end to Buckeye losing streak
02.12.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

02.11.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Numbers can't measure Tate's impact on Hawkeyes' fortunes
02.11.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Injury, flu won't stop Peterson
02.11.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Peterson up to the challenge
02.11.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawks focus on the present
02.11.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Mayock: NFL interviews key for Greene
02.11.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Hawkeyes focus on finishing strong
02.11.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

For Iowa, there's no margin for error
02.11.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

New Iowa Basketball Jerseys

For this Saturday's home game against Purdue, the Iowa basketball team will unveil new jerseys. The home (gold) and away (black) jerseys are made by Nike and will be worn for the remainder of the season starting Saturday. They will also be available from various vendors throughout the state starting this weekend. Hawkeye Sports News has obtained a prototype of the new jerseys. Here is a sneak peak:

02.10.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Tucker was down, now he's out
02.10.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Tucker not going anywhere
02.10.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Freshman on the fringe
02.10.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Lickliter talks Hawks, flagrant fouls
02.10.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Big Ten no place for faint of heart
02.10.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Monday, February 9, 2009

02.09.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawks rout Penn State
02.09.09 - Wrestling - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes return to form
02.09.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Iowa dominates No. 22 Penn St.
02.09.09 - Wrestling - Quad City Times

Post-depleted Hawkeyes fade vs Minnesota
02.09.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Gophers rally by Hawks
02.09.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Ellis-Milan's 3 sparks Minnesota rally
02.09.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Friday, February 6, 2009

02.06.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Viewpoints: This Iowa class won't get star-crossed
02.06.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Now all 2009 recruiting classes are first-class
02.06.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes stumble late, but hang on
02.06.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Back on track
02.06.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawks make it interesting
02.06.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa's Dennis latest 133-pound No. 1
02.06.09 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Thursday, February 5, 2009

02.05.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hoosiers make Iowa first victim
02.05.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes fall at lowly Indiana
02.05.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

From bad to worse
02.05.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawks fall flat against Hoosiers
02.05.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Frustrated Iowa players
02.05.09 - Basketball - DM Register: Hawkeye Insider

Iowa reporters troubled by tubas? Too bad
02.05.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

The Newest members of the Hawkeye Family
02.05.09 - Football - GoHawks.com

Iowa's 2009 recruiting class
02.05.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Iowa recruiting's not in the stars
02.05.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

New recruits form 'solid nucleus'
02.05.09 - Football - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes find hidden gems
02.05.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Iowa's best recruiter?
02.05.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Iowa's class picked 10th in Big Ten
02.05.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Ferentz: I'm staying at Iowa
02.05.09 - Football - Des Moines Register

Ferentz on Chiefs job opening: No plans to join Pioli in NFL
02.05.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Ferentz on. . .
02.05.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Hawks hope to get back in hunt
02.05.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes' Alexander finds stats 'overwhelming'
02.05.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

02.04.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Homegrown skill help
02.04.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Thumbnails: Iowa football recruits
02.04.09 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Highlight makers
02.04.09 - Football - Hawk Central

Interesting faces expected to sign with Iowa today
02.04.09 - Football - Des Moines Register

Final recruiting dramas to be played out today
02.04.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Signing day rodeo: Part one: The Headliners
02.04.09 - Football - Blog: Black Heart Gold Pants

Former PV standout Twyner helps Iowa, recruit
02.04.09 - Football - Quad City Times

Teams in transitition
02.04.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks, Hoosiers put losing skids on line
02.04.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes try to avoid becoming first victim
02.04.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Indiana seeking first Big Ten win
02.04.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes ready for lowly Hoosiers
02.04.09 - Basketball - Mason City Globe Gazette

Triple-doubles not all Alexander's racking up
02.04.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Veteran Hawks a confident group
02.04.09 - Softball - Hawk Central

Monday, February 2, 2009

02.02.09 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes put up fight, fall at Illinois
02.02.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Illini torch nets, Hawkeyes
02.02.09 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes fizzle in Champaign
02.02.09 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes fade down stretch
02.02.09 - Basketball - Hawk Central

No. 19 Illini top Hawkeyes
02.02.09 - Basketball - Mason City Globe Gazette

Illinois gets it together in 2nd half against Iowa
02.02.09 - Basketball - Chicago Tribune

TV job dream for ex-Hawk Marble
02.02.09 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Alexander's triple-double propels Iowa
02.02.09 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Triple joy for Hawkeyes
02.02.09 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa women rise in triple overtime
02.02.09 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Clayborn, Ballard, and...
02.02.09 - Football - Blog: On Iowa