• Countdown to Iowa State



Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines

Add to My AOL



Get RSS Buttons






  • Get notified by email every time we update!
  • Enter your Email


    Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


Wes Gade - Owner, Editor
Email Wes

Brian Campbell - Senior Writer
Email Brian

Brad Gade - Contributor
Email Brad


This site and any pages within are in no way affiliated with the University of Iowa, the Big Ten Conference, or the NCAA. Any images, copyrights, or trademarks used on this site are used under the "Fair Use Provision" of the Copyright Act for purposes of comment, criticism, and news reporting.
  1. Hawkeye Freshman Peter Jok
  2. ‘Johnny Weisman’ looks to return Hawks to glory days
  3. Midweek Update - Looking Forward to Next Week & Back at Last Weekend
  4. Strangest Play Call on Saturday
  5. Predictability spells L-O-S-S for Hawkeyes
  6. Submit a Post Game Interview Question
  7. Offensive coordinator Greg Davis is in his second year under Ferentz
  8. Hawkeye Football Media Day


DateTeamTVTime
Aug.31 Northern ILL BTN2:30pm
Sept.7Missouri State BTN11am
Sept.14@ Iowa StateFox Sports 15pm
Sept.21Western Michigan TBATBA
Sept.28@ Minnesota TBA2:30pm
Oct.5Michigan State TBA11am
Oct.19@ Ohio State TBA2:30pm
Oct.26Northwestern TBATBA
Nov.2Wisconsin TBATBA
Nov.9@ Purdue TBATBA
Nov.23Michigan TBATBA
Nov.29@ Nebraska ABC11am



 






Sunday, November 30, 2008

Iowa's Bowl Outlook

With Oregon State's embarrassing loss to Oregon last night in the Civil War Game, the Big Ten's bowl picture is now starting to develop. Iowa's bowl destination will ultimately depend on if 2 Big Ten teams are selected for BCS Bowls. With Oregon State's chances of making the Rose Bowl gone, it would appear highly likely that Ohio State will snatch up the final BCS at-large spot. Here is how we see it all going down.

A total of 10 teams will make BCS games: 6 conference champions (Big Ten, SEC, Big XII, Pac 10, ACC, Big East) and 4 at-large selections. This year the conference champions line-up this way: Penn State (Big Ten), Winner of Alabama/Florida (SEC), Oklahoma/Texas (Big XII), USC (Pac 10), Virginia Tech/Boston College (ACC), Cincinatti (Big East). With the remaining four at-large spots, the BCS will be forced to take undefeated Utah since they will end the season ranked in the Top 8, the loser of the SEC Title game (Alabama/Florida) will snatch an at-large bid, and whichever Big XII South team (Oklahoma/Texas) is left out of the Big XII Title game will play in a BCS bowl as well. That leaves only one spot open, and it would be more than schocking if a Top-10 Ohio State team was not selected with that final at-large pick.With Penn State and Ohio State out of the picture, the Capital One Bowl takes the next team in the Big Ten standings, Michigan State. Now the interesting part. The Outback Bowl gets to pick next between a 9-3 Northwestern team and an 8-4 Iowa team. Both finished 5-3 in conference play, and of course Northwestern beat Iowa in Iowa City back in September. However, the Hawkeyes have won 5 of their last 6 and are the hottest team in the Big Ten right now. Iowa is also coveted by major bowls thanks to its large fan base and those fans' tendancy to travel south in late December. Northwestern can't even sell out 47,000-seat Ryan Field. Because the Outback Bowl knows Iowa will bring 20,000+ fans to Tampa, much like they did last weekend to Minneapolis, they will take the Hawkeyes. We believe Iowa will be playing in the Outback Bowl on New Years Day.

Worst case scenario is the Alamo Bowl, and San Antonio isn't exactly bad in late December either.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

11.25.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Greene, King earn top Big Ten honors
11.25.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Greene is Big Ten's offensive player of the year
11.25.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Greene, King take conference honors

11.25.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Which Big Ten coach dissed Greene

11.25.08 - Football - Des Moines Register Blogs: Hawkeye insider

Young Hawks staying focused

11.25.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Metcalf avenges sole loss of career
11.25.08 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Monday, November 24, 2008

11.24.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

For Hawks, all roads lead to Florida
11.24.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes rout Minnesota in finale
11.24.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks finish Big Ten on top of their game
11.24.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes top Oakland
11.24.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Iowa pulls away
11.24.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes hold off Oakland
11.24.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Hawks inhospitable
11.24.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Tucker leads way in Hawkeyes' win
11.24.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawks top Providence, 64-46
11.24.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Alexander shines in Iowa romp
11.24.08 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Friars unable to challenge Hawks
11.24.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Metcalf seeking revenge
11.24.08 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Friday, November 21, 2008

11.21.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Tucker, Iowa sink Citadel
11.21.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Tucker answers for Iowa
11.21.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawkeye freshman Tucker rains 3-pointers
11.21.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hot shooting powers Hawkeyes
11.21.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Ex-Hawk, Packer Jeter dies
11.21.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa great Jeter dies at age of 71
11.21.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Iowa's defense conquers all
11.21.08 - Football - Quad City Times

All-for-one attitude
11.21.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Defense leads by Parker's example
11.21.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Gophers ready to blow roof off rivalry
11.21.08 - Football - Hawk Central

ASU's coach relishes Carver-Hawkeye test
11.21.08 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Hawks to open season in old-school venue
11.21.08 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Iowa's Ausdemore still looks to click
11.21.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Thursday, November 20, 2008

11.20.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Bowl selection gets civilized
11.20.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes' Ferentz favors change in signings
11.20.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Freshman end Binns tops expectations
11.20.08 - Football - Quad City Times

BTN football people pick Greene for offensive MVP
11.20.08 - Football - Blog: On Iowa

Gophers dig out of '07 defensive hole
11.20.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Unfamilar foe awaits Hawkeyes
11.20.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Dogs facing team of Conroy's youth
11.20.08 - Basketball - Charleston Post and Courier

Wrestling in Iowa: 10 things to watch this season
11.20.08 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

11.19.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Banks not Greene with envy as record may fall
11.19.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Greene closing in on being considered one of Iowa's best
11.19.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Greene this close to getting Heisman vote
11.19.08 - Football - Hawk Central

No gloves Saturday for Stanzi
11.19.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Murray takes over Hawks kicking duties
11.19.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Ferentz has enjoyable season
11.19.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes pick up linebacker recruit
11.19.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Coach offers support for early signings
11.19.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Young Hawks continue to learn on the court, from the bench
11.19.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Skouby's 33 can't save Hawkeyes
11.19.08 - W Basketball - Quad City Times

Skouby does it all in Hawkeyes' loss
11.19.08 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Skouby scores 33, but Hawkeyes fall
11.19.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

11.18.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes dodge upset bug
11.18.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Fighting adversity
11.18.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks hold off Roadrunners
11.18.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes show poise in win
11.18.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Standing ovations might have to wait
11.18.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Pop star Angerer on charts for interceptions
11.18.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Binns may help calm fears of next season
11.18.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Gophers face gutcheck against Hawkeyes
11.18.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Scouting the Gophers
11.18.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hamlin going home to play Jayhawks
11.18.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Homecoming for Hamlin
11.18.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Monday, November 17, 2008

Shonn Greene rushing through the record books

With his 211-yard performance against Purdue this Saturday, Shonn Greene moved ahead of Michigan State's Javon Ringer and is now the nation's leading rusher. Greene has rushed for more yards on almost 100 less carries than Ringer and is averaging nearly 2 yards more per rush attempt (6.2 YPC to 4.4 YPC for Ringer).












Rank
Player
This weekAtt-YardsDiff
1Shonn Greene - Iowa211256-1,585--
2Javon Ringer - Michigan State--353-1,54837
3Donald Brown - UConn136276-1,54243
4Kendall Hunter - Okla State136210-1,468117
5Vai Taua - Nevada125177-1,284301
6MiQuale Lewis - Ball State165216-1,273312

Shonn is also now ranked #2 on Iowa's All-Time Single Season rusher list. Only Tavian Banks has rushed for more yards in one season as a Hawkeye. Greene is only 106 yards away from passing Banks and becoming Iowa's best single season rusher. With two games remaining (@ Minnesota and a bowl game), Greene should easily end the season as Iowa's single season leader.
















Player
Att-Yards
AvgTDsYear
1. Tavian Banks260-1,6916.5171997
2. Shonn Greene256-1,5856.2152008
3. Sedrick Shaw316-1,4774.7151995
4. Fred Russell282-1,3554.872003
5. Albert Young249-1,3345.482005
6. Dennis Mosley270-1,2674.7121979
7. Fred Russell220-1,2645.792002
8. Ronnie Harmon223-1,1165.291985
9. Rick Bayless216-1,1505.3101986
10. Sedrick Shaw224-1,1165.091996

(Banks only had 11 games count towards his statistics in 1997 before the NCAA started counting bowl game stats in their records. Greene's 11 game total has fallen just short of Tavian's 1997 total, but is the most of any Iowa back besides Banks.)

Shonn also passed Nick Bell on Saturday to move into 12th on Iowa's All-Time Career Rushing list with 1,752 career yards. Shonn needs 381 yards in his final 2 games to pass Levi Mitchell and Dennis Mosley to move into the Top 10 of the All-Time Career list.

What we have seen so far this season from Shonn Greene should certainly be enough to warrant an invitation to the Heisman Trophy Award Ceremony this December. With a 100-yard rushing performance on Saturday at Minnesota, Greene will have rushed for 100+ yards in all 12 games this season. He is on pace to end the year as the nation's leading rusher and rack up more yards in a single season than any Hawkeye running back in school history. Iowa fans probably have only two more opporunities to enjoy Greene's domination on the field before he most likely declares early for the NFL Draft. Enjoy these last 2 games. Hawkeye fans haven't seen anyone in the backfield this good in a long while, if ever.

11.17.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Stay or go, Greene soaking it in
11.17.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa's defense has streak of its own
11.17.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Iowa working on ticket sales pitch
11.17.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

The Takeaway: Purdue
11.17.08 - Football - Blog: Black Heart Gold Pants

Plenty to play for against Iowa
11.17.08 - Football - Minneapolis-St Paul Star-Tribune

Hawkeyes will stick with gameplan
11.17.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

A familial scene plays out at Iowa
11.17.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Tucker learning to be consistent
11.17.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

A look at today's game
11.17.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Frosh help Hawks to win
11.17.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa unveils title banner, makes case for repeat
11.17.08 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Ready to roll
11.17.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Friday, November 14, 2008

Open letter from Iowa AD Gary Barta

This open letter aimed towards all Hawkeye football fans was sent to all Iowa season ticket holders from Athletic Director Gary Barta:

Dear Friend:

Last Saturday’s exciting victory over Penn State was a fantastic achievement by our football team. It was evidence of the rewards that come hand-in-hand with hard work and determination. I’m so proud of our student-athletes and coaches.

As always, our fans and the magic of Kinnick Stadium played a significant role in the victory. Thanks to every Hawkeye who joined us in Iowa City for this historic win.

Unfortunately, the celebration that took place on the playing field after the game became uncontrollable and very dangerous. Sadly, some of our fans were injured. I also know there were several coaches and student-athletes from both teams as well as game officials who were deeply concerned for their safety.

As we look ahead to this week’s Senior Day game against Purdue and future games inside Kinnick, I ask that fans of the Hawkeyes temper their enthusiasm with a dose of common sense. I know the temptation of the moment can be great, but safety has to be our highest priority.

In addition to injuries, I’m aware there were several arrests made throughout the game including some on the field post game. It certainly is never our desire to have fans experience this level of consequence, but, again, creating a wonderful, family friendly, and safe college football experience is our goal.

Thank you for assisting us in this effort in the future.

Go Hawks – Beat Purdue!

Gary Barta
Director of Athletics

11.14.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Stanzi has a swagger in fourth quarter
11.14.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

'Next man in' serves Iowa well
11.14.08 - Football - Hawk Central

McGrath, Sabers find value in the margins
11.14.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Kroul one of Hawks' unsung heroes
11.14.08 - Football - Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier

Purdue coach Tiller makes final trip to Kinnick Stadium
11.14.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Big Ten Week Twelve Predictions: Iowa 24-17
11.14.08 - Football - Blog: In The Bleachers

Hawks set to tip off season
11.14.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawks, Lickliter start new chapter
11.14.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Cole key as Hawkeyes open season
11.14.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes' Tucker shows sweet shot
11.14.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Thursday, November 13, 2008

11.13.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Tickets remained for Hawkeye 'sellouts'
11.13.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Murray's world turns topsy-turvy
11.13.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Cedar Rapids radio legend gets trampled by fans
11.13.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Tom Arnold weighs in on Iowa's win over Penn State
11.13.08 - Football - Blog: The Hlog

Tiller's optimistic as retirement nears
11.13.08 - Football - Fort Wayne News-Sentinel

Ticket sales lagging for Iowa men's basketball
11.13.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Dr. Tom drops in on practice
11.13.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Davis, Lickliter create bond
11.13.08 - Basketball - Mason City Globe Gazette

Kelly questionable for opener
11.13.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Newest Hawkeyes hail from the Midwest
11.13.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes set to defend national title
11.13.08 - Wrestling - Mason City Globe Gazette

Just any old NCAA title won't do for Hawkeyes
11.13.08 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Hawkeyes get strength help
11.13.08 - Wrestling - Quad City Times

Haters, beware
11.13.08 - Wrestling - Hawk Central

Hawk wrestlers raise bar - again
11.13.08 - Wrestling - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

11.12.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes hoping to avoid hangover
11.12.08 - Football - Quad City Times

After celebrations, time to focus on Purdue
11.12.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Kick still resonating
11.12.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Kicker still the same after his 'little field goal'
11.12.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Murray's foot doesn't give him swollen head
11.12.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Bowl-eligible Iowa seeking more wins
11.12.08 - Football - Omaha World-Herald

Stony Stanzi survies, live to see another play
11.12.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Stones
11.12.08 - Football - Blog: Maize n Brew

From sweet corn to basketball, Fuller is Mr. Versatile
11.12.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Iowa recruit Cougill waits until Tuesday to sign
11.12.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Recruit May has family legacy to try to uphold
11.12.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Iowans May, Cougill will sign with Hawkeyes
11.12.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Men's and women's teams have long-range concerns about 3-point line
11.12.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Signing day here at last for Linn-Mar's Printy
11.12.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Buckled-down Alexander ready to help team again
11.12.08 - W Basketball - Des Moines Register

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

11.11.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Murray makes most of sole kick
11.11.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Hero not suddenly Hawkeyes' No. 1 kicker
11.11.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa's Sash earns Big Ten honor
11.11.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Who should go to the Outback Bowl?
11.11.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Former area QB Stanzi calm in helping to upset No. 3 team
11.11.08 - Football - Cleveland Plain Dealer

The Takeaway: Penn State
11.11.08 - Football - Blog: Black Heart Gold Pants

Purdue playing for pride
11.11.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Scouting the Boilermakers
11.11.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Iowa women pick up two players
11.11.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks pick up pair of recruits
11.11.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central

Monday, November 10, 2008

11.10.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawks have shot at Jan. 1 bowl game
11.10.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes sweeten holiday options
11.10.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa finds new identity in upset
11.10.08 - Football - Hawk Central

This time, it all comes together for Hawks
11.10.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Ferentz now faces kicking dilemma
11.10.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Give Hawkeyes credit, they earned victory over Nittany Lions
11.10.08 - Football - Blog: Big Tenet

Tucker-led Hawkeyes finish off Wayne State
11.10.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Tucker lights it up in exhibition
11.10.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes open with win over Wayne State
11.10.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawks slow Wayne State in exhibition victory
11.10.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Iowa women win exhibition game, 74-54
11.10.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa recruit Carew cited for alcohol possession
11.10.08 - Wrestling - Des Moines Register

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Iowa-Penn State Highlights

Relive the excitement from Saturday thanks to the one and only ScotHawk. Enjoy.



11.09.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

IOWA 24 PENN STATE 23


YES, THEY DID!
11.09.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes shock No. 3 Penn State at Kinnick

11.09.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa kicks Penn State's title hopes to the curb
11.09.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes deflate Lions' title dreams
11.09.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Hawkeye field goal slays third-ranked Nittany Lions

11.09.08 - Football - Hawk Central

'How 'bout them Hawkeyes!!!'
11.09.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Jubilant Hawkeye fans rock Iowa City
11.09.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Iowa stuns Penn State with last-second field goal
11.09.08 - Football - ESPN.com

How did Iowa win? By refusing to lose
11.09.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

'Iowa City kid' delivers in Penn State win
11.09.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Game-winner not new to Murray
11.09.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa backup kicker an unlikely hero
11.09.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Murray makes most of rare chance
11.09.08 - Football - Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier

Quarterback Stanzi steady after shaky start
11.09.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Cool cat makes bowl take heat up for Iowa
11.09.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

UI's Greene machine fires on all cylinders
11.09.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Greene climbs rushing leaders list
11.09.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Ex-Iowa boss Bump Elliott enjoys victory
11.09.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Friday, November 7, 2008

11.07.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes' offense lineman say they're nerdy at heart
11.07.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Hawkeyes' offense enters Twilight Zone
11.07.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Iowa had eyes on top running backs in '04
11.07.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Bettendorf's Pitz at center of Penn State's success
11.07.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Paterno era has been long, fruitful
11.07.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Lions expect physical fight
11.07.08 - Football - Harrisburg Patriot-News

Defense turns attention to Iowa's Greene
11.07.08 - Football - Daily Collegian

Backup linebacker leaves the team
11.07.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Hawkeye tailgating, RV style
11.07.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Malicious Internet Interrogation with Black Heart Gold Pants
11.07.08 - Football - Blog: Black Shoe Diaries

Thursday, November 6, 2008

11.06.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Two businessman commit $10 million total to Hawkeyes
11.06.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Pair of $5 million donations for football
11.06.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

$5M gifts kick off project
11.06.08 - Football - Hawk Central

After Brodell, Stanzi's options are limited
11.06.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Positioned for success
11.06.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Penn State respects King of Hawkeye defense
11.06.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Penn State weaknesses difficult to find
11.06.08 - Football - Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier

Podolak gets a rush recalling big game
11.06.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Point of Attack
11.06.08 - Football - Centre Daily Times

Iowans strike their best Heisman pose
11.06.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa Preview: Safety First
11.06.08 - Football - Blog: Black Shoe Diaries

Lickliter impressed by early workouts
11.06.08 - Basketball - Hawk Central

Lickliter: Starting lineup a work in progress
11.06.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Four Hawkeyes in point-guard pool
11.06.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Hawks' Cole sheds knee brace
11.06.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Lackluster Big Ten gives Hawkeyes men opportunity
11.06.08 - Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Breaking down Iowa basketball
11.06.08 - Basketball - Quad City Times

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

11.05.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Ferentz heaps praise on PSU
11.05.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Signals can get mixed
11.05.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Stanzi, Hawkeyes struggling to get plays in on time
11.05.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hawkeyes seek way to find end zone vs. Penn State
11.05.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Paterno's only response to BCS chatter: 'Iowa'
11.05.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Brodell carrying WRs
11.05.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Painful injury for Aeschliman
11.05.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

An obligatory look at: Iowa
11.05.08 - Football - Blog: The Nittany Line

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

11.04.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Margin of losses painfully narrow
11.04.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa fans to blackout, Greeneout for Penn State game
11.04.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Scouting the Nittany Lions
11.04.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Nittany Lions lose ground by sitting still
11.04.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

So where is Iowa headed?
11.04.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Iowa football player pleads guilty to alcohol-related charges
11.04.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Tickets on sale
11.04.08 - Basketball - Des Moines Register

Monday, November 3, 2008

11.03.08 - Hawkeye Newsstand

Hawkeyes' bowl picture remains foggy at best
11.03.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Iowa bowl RV remains parked
11.03.08 - Football - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Hawkeyes look to stay positive
11.03.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Dalton latest Hawk to have legal scrape
11.03.08 - Football - Quad City Times

Hawkeye backup safety Dalton arrested, suspended indefinately
11.03.08 - Football - Des Moines Register

Another football player arrested
11.03.08 - Football - Hawk Central

Patient Hawks pull away from Quincy
11.03.08 - W Basketball - Cedar Rapids Gazette

Gearing up
11.03.08 - W Basketball - Hawk Central