• Countdown to Iowa State



Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines

Add to My AOL



Get RSS Buttons






  • Get notified by email every time we update!
  • Enter your Email


    Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


Wes Gade - Owner, Editor
Email Wes

Brian Campbell - Senior Writer
Email Brian

Brad Gade - Contributor
Email Brad


This site and any pages within are in no way affiliated with the University of Iowa, the Big Ten Conference, or the NCAA. Any images, copyrights, or trademarks used on this site are used under the "Fair Use Provision" of the Copyright Act for purposes of comment, criticism, and news reporting.
  1. Hawkeye Freshman Peter Jok
  2. ‘Johnny Weisman’ looks to return Hawks to glory days
  3. Midweek Update - Looking Forward to Next Week & Back at Last Weekend
  4. Strangest Play Call on Saturday
  5. Predictability spells L-O-S-S for Hawkeyes
  6. Submit a Post Game Interview Question
  7. Offensive coordinator Greg Davis is in his second year under Ferentz
  8. Hawkeye Football Media Day


DateTeamTVTime
Aug.31 Northern ILL BTN2:30pm
Sept.7Missouri State BTN11am
Sept.14@ Iowa StateFox Sports 15pm
Sept.21Western Michigan TBATBA
Sept.28@ Minnesota TBA2:30pm
Oct.5Michigan State TBA11am
Oct.19@ Ohio State TBA2:30pm
Oct.26Northwestern TBATBA
Nov.2Wisconsin TBATBA
Nov.9@ Purdue TBATBA
Nov.23Michigan TBATBA
Nov.29@ Nebraska ABC11am



 






Monday, November 17, 2008

Shonn Greene rushing through the record books

With his 211-yard performance against Purdue this Saturday, Shonn Greene moved ahead of Michigan State's Javon Ringer and is now the nation's leading rusher. Greene has rushed for more yards on almost 100 less carries than Ringer and is averaging nearly 2 yards more per rush attempt (6.2 YPC to 4.4 YPC for Ringer).












Rank
Player
This weekAtt-YardsDiff
1Shonn Greene - Iowa211256-1,585--
2Javon Ringer - Michigan State--353-1,54837
3Donald Brown - UConn136276-1,54243
4Kendall Hunter - Okla State136210-1,468117
5Vai Taua - Nevada125177-1,284301
6MiQuale Lewis - Ball State165216-1,273312

Shonn is also now ranked #2 on Iowa's All-Time Single Season rusher list. Only Tavian Banks has rushed for more yards in one season as a Hawkeye. Greene is only 106 yards away from passing Banks and becoming Iowa's best single season rusher. With two games remaining (@ Minnesota and a bowl game), Greene should easily end the season as Iowa's single season leader.
















Player
Att-Yards
AvgTDsYear
1. Tavian Banks260-1,6916.5171997
2. Shonn Greene256-1,5856.2152008
3. Sedrick Shaw316-1,4774.7151995
4. Fred Russell282-1,3554.872003
5. Albert Young249-1,3345.482005
6. Dennis Mosley270-1,2674.7121979
7. Fred Russell220-1,2645.792002
8. Ronnie Harmon223-1,1165.291985
9. Rick Bayless216-1,1505.3101986
10. Sedrick Shaw224-1,1165.091996

(Banks only had 11 games count towards his statistics in 1997 before the NCAA started counting bowl game stats in their records. Greene's 11 game total has fallen just short of Tavian's 1997 total, but is the most of any Iowa back besides Banks.)

Shonn also passed Nick Bell on Saturday to move into 12th on Iowa's All-Time Career Rushing list with 1,752 career yards. Shonn needs 381 yards in his final 2 games to pass Levi Mitchell and Dennis Mosley to move into the Top 10 of the All-Time Career list.

What we have seen so far this season from Shonn Greene should certainly be enough to warrant an invitation to the Heisman Trophy Award Ceremony this December. With a 100-yard rushing performance on Saturday at Minnesota, Greene will have rushed for 100+ yards in all 12 games this season. He is on pace to end the year as the nation's leading rusher and rack up more yards in a single season than any Hawkeye running back in school history. Iowa fans probably have only two more opporunities to enjoy Greene's domination on the field before he most likely declares early for the NFL Draft. Enjoy these last 2 games. Hawkeye fans haven't seen anyone in the backfield this good in a long while, if ever.