• Countdown to Iowa State



Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines

Add to My AOL



Get RSS Buttons






  • Get notified by email every time we update!
  • Enter your Email


    Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


Wes Gade - Owner, Editor
Email Wes

Brian Campbell - Senior Writer
Email Brian

Brad Gade - Contributor
Email Brad


This site and any pages within are in no way affiliated with the University of Iowa, the Big Ten Conference, or the NCAA. Any images, copyrights, or trademarks used on this site are used under the "Fair Use Provision" of the Copyright Act for purposes of comment, criticism, and news reporting.
  1. Hawkeye Freshman Peter Jok
  2. ‘Johnny Weisman’ looks to return Hawks to glory days
  3. Midweek Update - Looking Forward to Next Week & Back at Last Weekend
  4. Strangest Play Call on Saturday
  5. Predictability spells L-O-S-S for Hawkeyes
  6. Submit a Post Game Interview Question
  7. Offensive coordinator Greg Davis is in his second year under Ferentz
  8. Hawkeye Football Media Day


DateTeamTVTime
Aug.31 Northern ILL BTN2:30pm
Sept.7Missouri State BTN11am
Sept.14@ Iowa StateFox Sports 15pm
Sept.21Western Michigan TBATBA
Sept.28@ Minnesota TBA2:30pm
Oct.5Michigan State TBA11am
Oct.19@ Ohio State TBA2:30pm
Oct.26Northwestern TBATBA
Nov.2Wisconsin TBATBA
Nov.9@ Purdue TBATBA
Nov.23Michigan TBATBA
Nov.29@ Nebraska ABC11am



 






Thursday, October 2, 2008

Iowa-Michigan State Statistical Analysis

Here’s a quick comparison of the stats going into Saturday’s game between Iowa and Michigan State. The Hawkeye defense will be tested by Michigan State’s top-25 ranked rushing attack led by the talented Javon Ringer. Here is the full breakdown:




















CategoryMichigan State

NCAA RankIowaNCAA Rank
Rushing Off.203.425186.235
Passing Off.198.677209.265
Total Off.402.042395.445
Scoring Off.31.04228.458
Rushing Def.123.444100.428
Pass Defense229.686182.036
Pass Eff. Def.105.472994.247
Total Defense353.063282.420
Scoring Defense16.82810.24
TO Margin+1.0200.058

Iowa still has solid ranks on the defensive side of the ball despite back-to-back losses. Of course, those numbers may be a bit misleading considering the Hawkeyes’ three wins have come against Maine, Florida International, and Iowa State. Not exactly college football's elite. After a season opening loss at California, the Spartans’ have won four straight games and rushed for over 200 yards as a team in all four of those wins.