• Countdown to Iowa State



Google Reader or Homepage
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe with Bloglines

Add to My AOL



Get RSS Buttons






  • Get notified by email every time we update!
  • Enter your Email


    Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz


Wes Gade - Owner, Editor
Email Wes

Brian Campbell - Senior Writer
Email Brian

Brad Gade - Contributor
Email Brad


This site and any pages within are in no way affiliated with the University of Iowa, the Big Ten Conference, or the NCAA. Any images, copyrights, or trademarks used on this site are used under the "Fair Use Provision" of the Copyright Act for purposes of comment, criticism, and news reporting.
  1. Hawkeye Freshman Peter Jok
  2. ‘Johnny Weisman’ looks to return Hawks to glory days
  3. Midweek Update - Looking Forward to Next Week & Back at Last Weekend
  4. Strangest Play Call on Saturday
  5. Predictability spells L-O-S-S for Hawkeyes
  6. Submit a Post Game Interview Question
  7. Offensive coordinator Greg Davis is in his second year under Ferentz
  8. Hawkeye Football Media Day


DateTeamTVTime
Aug.31 Northern ILL BTN2:30pm
Sept.7Missouri State BTN11am
Sept.14@ Iowa StateFox Sports 15pm
Sept.21Western Michigan TBATBA
Sept.28@ Minnesota TBA2:30pm
Oct.5Michigan State TBA11am
Oct.19@ Ohio State TBA2:30pm
Oct.26Northwestern TBATBA
Nov.2Wisconsin TBATBA
Nov.9@ Purdue TBATBA
Nov.23Michigan TBATBA
Nov.29@ Nebraska ABC11am



 






Thursday, September 25, 2008

Iowa-Northwestern Statistical Analysis

A quick look at the stats would tell you that we may be in for a defensive struggle on Saturday. However, this early in the season stats can certainly be misleading. Also keep in mind the level of competition for both teams so far has been less than spectacular. Nevertheless, here is the breakdown:










CategoryNorthwesternNCAA RankIowaNCAA Rank
Rushing Off.160.159190.533
Passing Off.196.078202.075
Total Off.356.372392.552
Scoring Off.25.86931.344
Rushing Def.97.32899.030
Pass Defense200.7556156.518
Pass Eff. Def.101.82680.32
Total Defense298.032255.519
Scoring Defense11.3137.35
TO Margin-0.2575+1.018

All of a sudden the Wildcat's 4-0 record doesn't look so impressive does it? Especially when you take into account Northwestern hasn't really played anybody yet. NU's defense has looked impressive but against Syracuse, Duke, Southern Illinois, and Ohio. Not exactly offensive powerhouses. To be fair, half of the Hawkeye's impressive defensive numbers came against Maine and Florida International. The most surprising stat is the fact Iowa has actually average more yards passing per game despite our QB "rotation" and the Wildcats returning experienced signal caller CJ Bacher. One would assume Northwestern's sputtering pass offense is a major concern for 'Cat fans going into Saturday.